Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Autumn 2001 - Final Exam Answer Key

Major Ecosystems Covered

:
1. Dry Mesic / Mesic Hardwoods
2. River Flood Plain
3. Forest Edge
4. Minor: Miscellaneous, including planted conifers, dry ridges, etc.

Error / Re-grading policy: Check your answer sheet with the key. Submit your questions in writing along with the exam within 24 hours. Exams re-submitted for scoring errors may be re-graded in their entirety, and completely re-scored to account for any errors missed during the first grading in addition to any new concerns or changes.

Page 1

Genus

species

family

common name

1.

Juglans

nigra

Juglandaceae

black walnut

2.

Lonicera

spp.

Caprifoliaceae

honeysuckle

3.

Liriodendron

tulipifera

Magnoliaceae

yellow-poplar

4.

Aesculus

glabra

Hippocastanaceae

Ohio buckeye

5.

Gymnocladus

dioicus

Fabaceae

Kentucky Coffeetree

6.

Ulmus

americana

Ulmaceae

American elm

7.

Rosa

spp.

Rosaceae

rose

8.

Sambucus

canadensis

Caprifoliaceae

American elder

9.

Cercis

canadensis

Fabaceae

eastern redbud

10.

Euonymus

atropurpureus

Celastraceae

eastern burningbush

11.

Ligustrum

vulgare

Oleaceae

privet

12.

Tsuga

canadensis

Pinaceae

eastern hemlock

13.

Tilia

americana

Tiliaceae

American basswood

14.

Smilax

spp.

Liliaceae

greenbrier

15.

Parthenocissus

quinquefolia

Vitaceae

Virginia creeper

16.

Quercus

velutina

Fagaceae

black oak

17.

Prunus

serotina

Rosaceae

black cherry

18.

Viburnum

prunifolium

Caprifoliaceae

blackhaw

19.

Quercus

alba

Fagaceae

white oak

20.

Carya

ovata

Juglandaceae

shagbark hickory

21.

Carpinus

caroliniana

Betulaceae

American hornbeam

22.

Zanthoxylum

americanum

Rutaceae

prickly-ash

23.

Crataegus

spp.

Rosaceae

hawthorn

24.

Juniperus

virginiana

Cupressaceae

eastern redcedar

25.

Quercus

imbricaria

Fagaceae

shingle oak

 

Page 2

Genus

species

family

common name

26.

Gleditsia

triacanthos

Fabaceae

honeylocust

27.

Quercus

muehlenbergii

Fagaceae

chinkapin oak

28.

Acer

saccharum

Aceraceae

sugar maple

29.

Carya

cordiformis

Juglandaceae

bitternut hickory

30.

Ostrya

virginiana

Betulaceae

eastern hophornbeam

31.

Vitis

spp.

Vitaceae

grape

32.

Elaeagnus

spp.

Elaeagnaceae

autumn-olive

33.

Quercus

rubra

Fagaceae

northern red oak

34.

Fraxinus

pennsylvanica

Oleaceae

green ash

35.

Toxicodendron

radicans

Anacardiaceae

poison ivy

36.

Celtis

occidentalis

Ulmaceae

hackberry

37.

Maclura

pomifera

Moraceae

Osage-orange

38.

Salix

spp.

Salicaceae

willow

39.

Acer

negundo

Aceraceae

boxelder

40.

Platanus

occidentalis

Platanaceae

sycamore

41.

Asimina

triloba

Annonaceae

pawpaw

42.

Quercus

macrocarpa

Fagaceae

bur oak

43.

Staphylea

trifolia

Staphylaceae

American Bladdernut

44.

Acer

saccharinum

Aceraceae

silver maple

45.

Lindera

benzoin

Lauraceae

spice-bush

46.

Ulmus

rubra

Ulmaceae

Slippery Elm

47.

Fraxinus

quadrangulata

Oleaceae

blue ash

48.

Carya

laciniosa

Juglandaceae

shellbark hickory

49.

Taxus

spp.

Taxaceae

yew

50.

Picea

pungens

Pinaceae

blue spruce

BONUS

Two (2) of the following:

Populus; deltoides; Salicaceae; eastern cottonwood
Quercus; palustris; Fagaceae; pin oak
Menispermum; canadense; Menispermaceae; moonseed